Data Protection

Data Protection Declaration for Austria

We welcome you to our Web site and thank you for your interest in our business. Our dealings with current and potential clients are a confidential matter. The trust that is placed in us has great significance and means that we have an obligation to treat your data with care and protect it from misuse.

In order to ensure that you feel secure and comfortable when visiting our Web site we take the protection and confidential handling of your data very seriously. We therefore act in accordance with the applicable legal provisions concerning protection of personal data and data security. In these guidelines concerning data protection we would like to inform you of when we store your data and how we use it - of course doing so in observance of the applicable Austrian case law.

The Astoria Resort 5-Star-Superior, Seefeld/Austria attach special importance to the DSG (Datenschutzgesetz = Austrian Data Protection Act).

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

You can visit our Web site without revealing your identity. Our Web server automatically stores information of a general nature. Such information includes the type of Web browser, the operating system being used, the domain of your Internet service provider, the Web site from which you came to visit us, which of our Web sites you visit, as well as the date and duration of the visit. The foregoing exclusively concerns information that does not allow a determination of the identity of the person from whom it was taken. We only evaluate this data for statistical reasons and only in an anonymous form.

Personal data is inventory data, such as your name, your address, your bank account, ID, and telephone numbers, or your email address. We only collect, process, or use your personal data when you voluntarily make it available to us and it is, in addition, allowed by statute to do so or you have provided your consent. This generally occurs when you enter into a contract with us online (booking) or make an inquiry of us (booking inquiry or emails).

When you make a reservation with us using our Web site we employ SSL encryption. This form of transfer is used for secure data transfer based on the current level of knowledge.

If you seek employment with us, we merely use the personal data transmitted as part of your application to evaluate that application.

When you sign up to read the Astoria newsletter, which appears several times a year, we use your data in order to transmit it to you.

Our Web site is not directed to children under the age of 14. Data about children is not intentionally collected or stored by the Astoria 5-Star-Superior Resort.

Use and Dissemination of Collected Data

The personal information that you make available to us is exclusively used for purposes we have informed you of or agreed upon with you, therefore generally for carrying out contracts entered into with you, for answering your inquiries, as well as to provide current information about offerings of our firm.

If you make use of our services, then generally the data will be collected that we need to render these services. If we ask you for additional data the request is one for you to voluntarily provide it. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively to carry out services requested and to protect our justified business interests.

Is Personal Data Provided to Third Parties?

We only process and use your data for the purpose of providing advice, for advertising, and for market research if you expressly agree to this. Your data will not be sold, rented, or made available to third parties in any other way. Transmission of personal data to governmental facilities and officials only takes place in the case of mandatory national legal provisions.

Web Site Content

All content of the Web site is subject to both copyright and trademark rights. None of this content may be employed for one's own use. Removing contents from the Web site is not permitted.

This Web site contains links to other Web sites. The Astoria 5-Star-Superior Resort is not responsible for the operation or content of third-party Web sites.

Should you experience difficulties accessing links to third-party Web sites or have other problems with them please contact the third parties directly.

Use of Cookies

Use of Google Analytics, Google Convers Tracking and Google Remarketing

Use of Checkeffect

Deactivation of Google Advertising

Use of Google Maps

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

Use of Instagram Social Plugins

Use of YouTube Plugins

Use of Twitter Plugins

“Share” and “Like” buttons

Use +1 buttons / Google +1 buttons

Use of Facebook Pixel

Newsletter

Declaration of Consent on the Part of User

Right to Information

Plan your holidays with the recreation planner!
Alpine active stress scanner HRV-Testing

Rooms


Offers


Spa & Beauty


News
from the blog


Thu, 30. aug. 2018

A STORY A LEGENDDas legendäre Astoria Resort

Das Astoria Resort blickt auf eine lange Geschichte zurück. Seit den 50er Jahren ist das Resort in Familenbesitz, doch die Welt hat sich in diesen Jahrzehnten verändert – so wie das ...Read more