Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Austria

We welcome you to our Web site and thank you for your interest in our business. Our dealings with current and potential clients are a confidential matter. The trust that is placed in us has great significance and means that we have an obligation to treat your data with care and protect it from misuse.

In order to ensure that you feel secure and comfortable when visiting our Web site we take the protection and confidential handling of your data very seriously. We therefore act in accordance with the applicable legal provisions concerning protection of personal data and data security. In these guidelines concerning data protection we would like to inform you of when we store your data and how we use it – of course doing so in observance of the applicable Austrian case law.

The Astoria Resort 5-Star-Superior, Seefeld/Austria attach special importance to the DSG (Datenschutzgesetz = Austrian Data Protection Act).

 

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

You can visit our Web site without revealing your identity. Our Web server automatically stores information of a general nature. Such information includes the type of Web browser, the operating system being used, the domain of your Internet service provider, the Web site from which you came to visit us, which of our Web sites you visit, as well as the date and duration of the visit. The foregoing exclusively concerns information that does not allow a determination of the identity of the person from whom it was taken. We only evaluate this data for statistical reasons and only in an anonymous form.

Personal data is inventory data, such as your name, your address, your bank account, ID, and telephone numbers, or your email address. We only collect, process, or use your personal data when you voluntarily make it available to us and it is, in addition, allowed by statute to do so or you have provided your consent. This generally occurs when you enter into a contract with us online (booking) or make an inquiry of us (booking inquiry or emails).

When you make a reservation with us using our Web site we employ SSL encryption. This form of transfer is used for secure data transfer based on the current level of knowledge.

If you seek employment with us, we merely use the personal data transmitted as part of your application to evaluate that application.

When you sign up to read the Astoria newsletter, which appears several times a year, we use your data in order to transmit it to you.

Our Web site is not directed to children under the age of 14. Data about children is not intentionally collected or stored by the Astoria 5-Star-Superior Resort.

 

Use and Dissemination of Collected Data

The personal information that you make available to us is exclusively used for purposes we have informed you of or agreed upon with you, therefore generally for carrying out contracts entered into with you, for answering your inquiries, as well as to provide current information about offerings of our firm.

If you make use of our services, then generally the data will be collected that we need to render these services. If we ask you for additional data the request is one for you to voluntarily provide it. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively to carry out services requested and to protect our justified business interests.

 

Is Personal Data Provided to Third Parties?

We only process and use your data for the purpose of providing advice, for advertising, and for market research if you expressly agree to this. Your data will not be sold, rented, or made available to third parties in any other way. Transmission of personal data to governmental facilities and officials only takes place in the case of mandatory national legal provisions.

 

Web Site Content

All content of the Web site is subject to both copyright and trademark rights. None of this content may be employed for one’s own use. Removing contents from the Web site is not permitted.

This Web site contains links to other Web sites. The Astoria 5-Star-Superior Resort is not responsible for the operation or content of third-party Web sites.

Should you experience difficulties accessing links to third-party Web sites or have other problems with them please contact the third parties directly.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are used on various pages. These simplify use of our Web site and communication and allow us to better adapt our Internet presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text data file placed on your hard drive by a Web site. Cookies do not do any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by adjusting the settings of your browser.

 

Use of Google Analytics, Google Convers Tracking and Google Remarketing

This Web site uses Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google uses “cookies”, and therefore text data files, that are stored on your computer and that makes possible the analysis of our Internet offering. The information gathered by the cookies regarding your usage of this Web site (including your IP address) is then sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the „EU-US Privacy Shield“ agreement, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Web site in order to create reports for us about your Web site activities and, in addition, about your use of services related to the Web site and Internet use. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on Internet Web sites. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to provide ads on our Web site on the basis of previous visits by a user.

Google will, if necessary, also transmit this information to third parties, if such transmission is required by statute or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software. However, we wish to inform you that if you do so it is possible that you will not be able to fully use all of the functions of this Web site. By using this Web site you declare that you are in agreement with the processing by Google of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes put forth above.

You can opt out at any time from data collection and storage with future effect. You can deactivate the application of cookies by using Google to call up the page for deactivating Google advertising. In the alternative users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

 

Deactivation of Google Advertising

(http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html) or on the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

 

Use of Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

 

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

Our Internet presence uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social network facebook.com that is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are designated through the Facebook logo or use of the phrase “Facebook social plug-in.” When you call up a Web site that is part of our Internet presence and that contains such a plug-in, then your browser connects directly with the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-ins are transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and then used to incorporate them into the Web site. By incorporating the plug-ins Facebook receives information that you have called up the corresponding page of our Internet presence. If you are logged in to Facebook, then Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. if you use the “like” feature or provide commentary, then the corresponding information will be transferred from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy are to be found in Facebook’s data protection guidelines. If you do not wish for Facebook to use our Internet presence as a way to collect information about you, then you must log out of Facebook before visiting us on the Internet.

 

Use of Instagram Social Plugins

Our Internet presence uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Instagram“). The plug-ins are designated through the Instagram logo or use of the phrase “Instagram social plug-in.” When you call up a Web site that is part of our Internet presence and that contains such a plug-in, then your browser connects directly with the servers of Instagram. The content of the plug-ins are transmitted directly to your browser from Instagram and then used to incorporate them into the Web site. By incorporating the plug-ins Instagram receives information that you have called up the corresponding page of our Internet presence. If you are logged in to Instagram, then Instagram can assign the visit to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. if you use the “like” feature or provide commentary, then the corresponding information will be transferred from your browser directly to Instagram and stored there. The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Instagram, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy are to be found in Instagram’s data protection guidelines. If you do not wish for Instagram to use our Internet presence as a way to collect information about you, then you must log out of Instagram before visiting us on the Internet.

 

Use of YouTube Plugins

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Use of Twitter Plugins

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

“Share” and “Like” buttons

Some pages of our websites feature buttons to share or like the content on the social media platforms Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter. The buttons are designed in such a way that they optimally protect the personal data of our website users because the script behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information on the function of the buttons is offered by the publishing company Heise which publishes the professional IT journal c’t and has developed the buttons.

Website users who want to share our page and/or mark it with “Like” will be redirected to the “Share” pages of the respective Social Media platforms when they click the buttons. Only on these pages the necessary scripts to share or like the content will be activated. Here the business and data protection conditions apply which have been agreed upon by the website user and the respective social media platforms. More detailed information is given by the respective platforms Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter.

 

Use +1 buttons / Google +1 buttons

Our Internet presence uses the “+1″ button of the social network Google Plus that is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is identifiable through the “+1″ sign on a white or colored background.

When you call up a Web site associated with our Internet presence that has such a social button, your browser connects directly with the servers of Google. The content of the “+1″ plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser from Google, which is then used to incorporate it into the Web site. We therefore have no influence on the extent of data that Google collects through the button. According to Google, if one does not click on the button, no personal data is collected. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for logged-in members.

The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy are to be found in Google’s data protection guidelines concerning the “+1” button: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: https://support.google.com/plus/?guide=1207011&answer=1319578&hl=en#topic=6320382.

If you are a Google Plus member and do not wish for Google to use our Internet presence as a way to collect information about you and to link this information with the membership data about you which Google has stored, then you must log out of Google Plus before visiting us on the Internet.

 

Use of Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.Check out Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

Newsletter

With our newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. If you want to receive the newsletter we need a valid email address from you and also information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. If we collect more information that was given voluntarily, e.g. interests, postcode, …, it is only used to provide you with targeted information. This data is only used to send newsletters and will not be shared with third parties. With your newsletter registration we store your IP address and the registration date. This is only in case that we require a verification if a third party abuses an email address and registrates for a newsletter without the knowledge of the entitled person. Your permission to the storage of data, your email address and its use to send newsletters can be revoked anytime. The revocation can be submitted by clicking a link in the newsletter, in your profile or by contacting us via the aforementioned possibilities.

 

Declaration of Consent on the Part of User

By using our Web site and the offerings to be found there you declare that you are in agreement with our collection of personal data that you have voluntarily transmitted and that we store and which is processed and used by us in adherence to this data protection declaration.

 

Right to Information

You have an unlimited right to free information regarding data we have stored concerning you, as well as the right to erase or block impermissible data and/or the right to correct inaccurate data. Upon inquiry we will be happy to inform you in writing if and what personal data we have stored about you. To the extent possible we will undertake the necessary measures that enable you to promptly update or correct data we have stored. In such cases please make your inquiry directly to our company management.

expand_less